HS Amad Mental Aptitude Test Answer Key

Hi there,

Please find the official answer key for the Aptitude Test conducted on 02 May 2026. Please review the following assessment parameters used for the evaluation of the OMR response sheets:
  • Total Questions: 50 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs).
  • Total Duration: 1 Hour (60 Minutes).

  • Marking Scheme:
  • Correct Response: +4 Marks per question.
  • Incorrect Response: -1 Mark per question (Negative Marking).
  • Scoring Policy: Raw scores will be normalized based on the student's grade to ensure fair evaluation across different academic levels.

  • Important Dates & Next Steps
  • Declaration of Results: Monday, 11 May 2026 (to be announced via Online Mode).
  • Personality Test: Students securing the Top 12 positions will qualify for the Personality Test scheduled for 15 May 2026.







Hi there,  Please find the official answer key for the Aptitude Test conducted on 02 May 2026. Please review the following assessment parameters used for the evaluation of the OMR response sheets:  Total Questions: 50 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). Total Duration: 1 Hour (60 Minutes). Marking Scheme: Correct Response: +4 Marks per question. Incorrect Response: -1 Mark per question (Negative Marking). Scoring Policy: Raw scores will be normalized based on the student's grade to ensure fair evaluation across different academic levels. Important Dates & Next Steps Declaration of Results: Monday, 11 May 2026 (to be announced via Online Mode). Personality Test: Students securing the Top 12 positions will qualify for the Personality Test scheduled for 15 May 2026.
HS Amad Mental Aptitude Test Answer Key, Dated 02.05.26




ENGLISH

1. Arhaan said, “The sun rises in the east”. Change it into Indirect tense:

a. Arhaan said the sun rises in the east      b. Arhaan said that the sun rose in the east   

c. Arhaan said that sun will rise in the east  d. Arhaan said that the sun rises in the east


Ans: d. Arhaan said that the sun rises in the east.

Hint: It is Universal truth, Hence wont change to past tense.


2. Hazika is working __ a bank, and her father works__ a farm.

a. In, On       b. On, In      c. In, In     d. On, On


Ans: a. In, On


3. It was a Mayhem when Tanzeela beat three girls in the class. Synonym of “Mayhem” is

a. Happiness                 b. Havoc              c. Defeat                   c. Game


Ans: b. Havoc


4. Sumiya got the ___________ to drive her two wheeler. Choose correct spelling?

a. License         b. License         c. Lesence          d. Liacence 


Ans: a. License b. License  


5. Teacher said, “Mehran is apple to my eye.” Which of the following doesn’t mean it?

a. Favourite                  b. Adorable                  c. Relative                    d. Loved


Ans: c. Relative

Hint: Apple to an eye means favourite person whom you adore and love.



GENERAL KNOWLEDGE


6. Fawad claimed he took rebirth and lived in Mohenjodaro in ancient times. Mohenjodaro was an important city during the era of:

a. Mughal Kingdom      b. British Empire           c. Indus Civilization     d. None of these


Ans: c. Indus Civilization    


7. Kashmir was once the centre of Buddhism. Which of the following Buddhist Council was held in Kashmir Valley?          

a. First Council             b. Second Council        c. Third Council            d. Fourth Council


Ans: d. Fourth Council


8. Arjumand loves classical performing arts. She wants to learn Kathakali. It is a famous classical dance from which state?           

           a. Andhra Pradesh       b. Kerela            c. Tamil Nadu               d. Uttar Pradesh


Ans: b. Kerela


9. Once at HS Amad, we had a very good quiz competition and there was a tie. The quizmaster asked a tie-breaker question. It was “India shares largest boundary with which of the following neighbouring country?”

a. China            b. Bangladesh              c. Pakistan       d. Nepal


Ans: b. Bangladesh


10. Which position among the following is considered as Head of State and the First Citizen of our country. He/She is also the Supreme commander of our Armed Forces?

a. Prime Minister          b. President      c. Governor      d. Army Chief


Ans: b. President


11. The central bank of any country manages currency and monetary policies of that country. Which among the following is the Central Bank of India:

a. J&K Bank                  b. SBI               c. LIC                d. RBI


Ans: d. RBI



12. Iran was recently in the news due to ongoing war against the  USA-Israel. Which of the following is the capital of Iran?                 

        a. Parsia           b. Tehran          c. Bagdad            d. Shiraz


Ans: b. Tehran


13. Recently Munaza ma’m received Gold medal from Kashmir University at 21st Convocation with Vice President of Bharat as the chief guest. Who among the following is the Current Vice President of India?

a. Draupadi Murmu      b. C.P Radhakrishnan       c. Amit Shah            d. None of these


Ans: b. C.P Radhakrishnan      


14. Abrar is the photographer of Saakhi house. He takes photos and saves them to the gallery. These photos would be saved with an extension?

a. JPG               b. JPEG             c. PNG              d. All of the above.


Ans: d. All of the above.


15. Sahil was asked to design a poster for school event using any AI tool by providing a suitable prompt. Which of the following is not an AI tool and cannot use it to design photos?

a. Gemini                      b. ChatGPT                   c. Claude          d. Mufawad


Ans: d. Mufawad



SCIENCE

16. Recently, lot of insect larvae are falling down from the roof of Class 10th.For ignoble awards/Inspire Award, teacher suggested to use which of the following plant which feeds on the Insects for supplementary nutrients:               

a. Cuscuta        b. Lichens         c. Pitcher Plant             d. Mushrooms


Ans; c. Pitcher Plant


17. Fahad ate lot of food and due to stomach issue vomited some of it out. Other students want to test what he ate! When a few drops of Iodine are added to the food, the colour changes to Blue Black, the food was:              

              a. Glucose        b. Starch  c. Proteins                    d. Fats


Ans: b. Starch


18. Nadeem slept near the banks of river Lidder river and was bitten by the ants. Name the acid which is present in the sting of the ants?

a. Acetic Acid               b. Formic Acid  c. Oxalic Acid               d. Citric Acid


Ans: b. Formic Acid


19. Sadat owns a dairy farm and has to transport milk to a far-off city every day. To make sure it doesn’t spoil, he must add _____ to the milk.

a. Quick Lime               b. Soap Solution          c. Mustard Oil              d. Baking Soda


Ans: d. Baking Soda


20. Class 6th students are curious about why Ice floats on the water. You explain to them, the density of water. The density of water is maximum at which temperature?

a. 0 c               b.  4 c             c. – 4 c             d. 100 c


Ans: b.  4 c     


21. Assertion (A): Antibiotics are used to treat various infections.

    Reason (R): Antibiotics are produced by Bacteria to kill Viruses

a. Both A and R are correct and R explains A  b. Both A and R are correct and R doesn’t explain             A                  

   c. A is Correct & R is False                   d. A is False & R is Correct


Ans: c. A is Correct & R is False


22. Umar bought Sulphuric acid and accidently dropped it on new copper utensils. His mom got angry and it could spoil the copper utensils. Complete the following reaction between copper and sulphuric acid: Cu + H2SO4 > ___________         

a. CuSO4         b. CuSO4 + H2        c. CuH2 + SO4                d. No Reaction


Ans: d. No Reaction

Hint: Copper does not react with sulphuric acid as Hydrogen is more reactive than Copper and cant be displaced from its salt.


23. Shahista likes to talk to herself on the mirror. She places two mirrors at the angle of 60 0. How many images of her face will be formed by these two mirrors.

a. 3                  b. 4                  c. 5                  d. 6


Ans: c. 5

Hint: The Formula is 360/ θ-1, So 360/60 – 1 is 5


24. Help Kamraan understand that the Water which is fit for drinking is called?

a. Potable water           b. Fresh water  c. Mineral Water           d. Distilled Water


Ans: a. Potable water


25. Man, since the dawn of civilization wanted to trespass the horizons of the sky. He produced Aeroplanes, Rockets, Spaceships and what not.  The aeroplanes and rockets work based on which of the following Newtons laws/Principle?

        a. Ist Law of Motion             b. 2nd Law of Motion               c. 3rd Law of Motion      d. Law     of         Gravitation


Ans: c. 3rd Law of Motion


26. Suhana studies cell biology at the university. She made four statements infront of you. Identify the correct statement from the following about all the cells?

a. All cells need oxygen to produce energy      b. All Cells need Carbon Dioxide to produce energy      

c. All cells need Hydrogen to produce energy  d. All Cells do not need oxygen to produce energy


Ans: d. All Cells do not need oxygen to produce energy

Hint: Some cells undergo anaerobic respiration and don’t need oxygen to produce energy.


27. Colloidal solutions are a type of Mixture which include Sols, Aerosols, Emulsions, Foams, Gels.  Which of the following is an example of Emulsion?

a. Smoke          b. Milk              c. Mud              d. Fog


Ans: b. Milk     

Hint: Emulsion means liquid in liquid Collidal solution.


28. (Assertion A): Mitochondria are the Energy Currency of the cell

(Reason R): The energy required by the cell is released by mitochondria in the form of ATP

a. Both A & R are Correct, R explains A           b. Both A & R are correct, R doesn’t explain A        

c. A is True, R  is False                         d. A is False, R is True


Ans: d. A is False, R is True


29. Which of the following is an example of Chemical change?

a. Sahil fermenting Grapes to get Alcohol        b. Food eaten by Tabusum digesting.

c. Arbeena setting curd to make yakhni           d. All of the above


Ans: d. All of the above


30. Burhan has to design a frame of an aeroplane model for a science project. He asked the teacher which metal shall he use. The Teacher joked metal with atomic Number 13. The metal is:

a. Sodium        b. Potassium                c. Magnesium               d. Aluminium


Ans: d. Aluminium


31. Danish stole a metal from the science lab. Later on, he went to wash the face and it fell off from his pocket into the water.  The metal reacted violently with the water and caught fire. The metal is likely to be:                        

a. Sodium                     b. Gold                         c. Copper           d. Calcium


Ans: a. Sodium


32. Seebu went to the fortune teller and he asked her that to dip fingers in holy water & wear a ring. If the colour of fingers change, The ring will bring her good fortune. The colour of fingers truly changed to PINK but seebu caught the bluff. She knew this was nothing but an Indicator. If the holy water was Sodium Hydroxide and Colour of Fingers changed to Pink. Which Indicator was applied onto the Ring:

a. Litmus          b. Turmeric       c. Phenolphthalein       d. Water 


Ans: c. Phenolphthalein

Hint: Phenolphthalein is colourless indicator and changes to pink with in contact with the base.


33. Mohsin went to a new saloon and the saloon owner had bought a new Concave Mirror. But the Problem was that it showed the image of chair/customer in an Inverted position. Mohsin knew some physics. What should Mohsin advise the owner?

a. Get the Chair Forward          b. Get the Chair backward        c. Get the Chair Upward d. Keep the Chair Inverted.


Ans: a. Get the Chair Forward

Hint: The image is inverted because the object is placed at Focus or beyond focus. It should be placed between the Focus and Pole of the Mirror.


34. The Department of Electricity decided to install Power meters in Amad. Jawan sir got perturbed seeing the bill at the end of the Month. It showed 2000 Units. The “Unit” is commercial unit of power and is essentially:          

a. Watts            b. Joules           c. Pascals         d. KiloWattt.Hour


Ans: d. KiloWattt.Hour


35. Sulle kak felt the symptoms of thirst, fatigue and weight loss. He was diagnosed with Diabetes. The diabetes is associated with which gland?

a. Pituitary Gland         b. Thyroid Gland           c. Pancreas       d. Ovary


Ans: c. Pancreas


REASONING

36. Find the Missing Alphabet: A, C, F, J, O, ____        

 a. U                 b. V                  c. W                 d. T


Ans: a. U


37. In a certain coded language, EHSAN is Written as FITBO. How shall be RASIK written in the same language?                           

a. SCTJL           b. SBUJL           c. SBTJM          d. SBTJL


Ans: d. SBTJL


38. Pointing towards the Man, Shezain said, “He is the son of the only son of my father’s wife”. How is the man related to Shezain?             

a. Son              b. Father          c. Brother                     d. Cousin


Ans: a. Son     


39. Shafakat drove her car 50 m towards the North, Then turned Left and drove 50 m. Then Turned Left again, and Travelled 50 m. Which Direction is she facing?

  a. East                b. West      c. North     d. South


Ans: d. South


40. How many M’s are there in the series below, which are preceded by F and succeeded by F as well:       B C F F F F M M M M F M A B C H F M F M M M F M M F M.

            a. One              b. Two              c. Three            d. Four


Ans; a. One


41. If P stands for +, S stands for Subtraction, M stands for Multiplication & D stands for Division: Solve the following equation: 24 D 12 M 2 P 4 S 10             

a. 2         b. 12             c.  24               d. 36


Ans: a. 2


42. If 1st day of the January is Saturday, what will be the Day on the 15th of the January?

a. MONDAY                  B. WEDNESDAY            C. FRIDAY         D. SATURDAY


Ans: D. SATURDAY


43. 25% of 1200 is equal to?          

a. 250              b. 300              c. 200              d.  350


Ans: b. 300


44. Select the odd one out?            

A. Aabid sir      b. Fawad sir    c. Munaza ma’m           d. Farooqa ma’m


Ans: c. Munaza ma’m


Hint: The other three belong to the Saakhi House, Munaza belongs to Iqbal house.

45. Complete the series:  ABZ, BCY, CDX, DEW, ______     

a. EFV              b. EFU     c. WED          d. ACB


Ans: a. EFV


46. If Ifshana is taller than Darakshan, Toibah is taller than Suhana, Intiza is taller than Muntaza, Suhana is taller than Ifshana, Darakshan is taller than Intiza. Who among the group is the Tallest?

a. Suhana         b. Ifshana         c. Toibah          d. Intiza


Ans: c. Toibah


47. Find the missing Alphabet in the matrix: 

A

E

I

D

H

L

G

K

 

 

           

 

 a. N                 b. O                  c. P                  d. Q


Ans: b. O


48. Basit, Shahid, Sahil, Rahil Live on 4 floors named 1,2,3,4 of a building. Only One person lives between Basit and Rahil. Rahil lives on the Floor 1. Who lives on the Top floor.

a. Basit             b. Shahid          c. Sahil             d. Data Insufficient


Ans: d. Data Insufficient


49. Nazim, Musaib, Rizwaan are of the same age. If the total of their age is 99 years. What will be the sum of their ages ten years ago?  

  a. 30              b. 23                c. 69                d. 120


Ans: c. 69


50. From the given table of Distance travelled in the Time, what can you confer:

Time

5

10

15

20

25

Distance

20

20

20

20

20

a. The graph will be straight line making an angle with X axis             b. The graph will be straight line parallel to X axis                 c. The graph will be curved line                   d. Data is insufficient


Ans: b. The graph will be straight line parallel to X axis

Tags

Post a Comment

0 Comments
* Please Don't Spam Here. All the Comments are Reviewed by Admin.